No person other than the jurors, the clerk, the prosecuting attorney and the stenographer or operator of the recording device may be present while the grand jury is deliberating. The grand jury, however, may request (1) either the prosecuting attorney and the stenographer or operator or (2) the clerk to leave the jury room during its deliberations. [emphasis added]” Statutes N.J.S.A. 2B:8-1: “Title 2B, Court Organization and Civil Code Chapter 8. Interpreters and Translators 2B:8-1. Interpreters. Each county shall provide interpreting services necessary for cases from that county in the Law Division and the Family Part of the Chancery Division. A county may provide interpreting services through the use of persons hired for that purpose. If interpreters are employed, they shall be appointed and shall perform their duties in the manner established by the Chief Justice, and shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. For the purpose of determining their compensation, these employees shall be considered county employees. Source: N.J.S. 2A:11-28 to N.J.S. 2A: 11-30. L. 1991, c. 119, The following only applies in municipal court:, This is a verbatim compilation arranged in chronological order of all statutes, court rules, case law, directives, and actions taken by the Supreme Court in response to recommendations of