(b) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.9 provides: No member of a utilization review committee may be held liable for damages or otherwise prejudiced in any manner by reason of recommendations or findings made by said committee or for furnishing information or data obtained in the course of his duties as a member of a committee to the persons and officials mentioned in section 1 [2A:84A-22.8] hereof. , NOTE, : Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993., N.J.R.E. 508. Newsperson's Privilege, (a) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21 provides: Subject to Rule 37 [Rule 530], a person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasilegal proceeding or before any investigative body, including, but not limited to, any court, grand jury, petit jury, administrative agency, the Legislature or legislative committee, or elsewhere: a. The source, author, means, agency or person from or through whom any information was procured, obtained, supplied, furnished, gathered, transmitted, compiled, edited, disseminated, or delivered; and b. Any news or information obtained in the course of pursuing his professional activities whether or not it is disseminated.