A communication made in the course of a relationship between lawyer and client shall be presumed to have been made in professional confidence unless knowingly made within the hearing of some person whose presence nullified the privilege. , NOTE, : Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; amended 2013, c. 103, § 16, eff. Aug. 7, 2013., N.J.R.E. 505. Psychologist Privilege, N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 provides: The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person. There is no privilege under this section for any communication: (a) upon an issue of the client's condition in an action to commit the client or otherwise place the client under the control of another or others because of alleged incapacity, or in an action in which the client seeks to establish his competence or in an action to recover damages on account of conduct of the client which constitutes a crime; or (b) upon an issue as to the validity of a document as a will of the client; or (c) upon an issue between parties claiming by testate or intestate succession from a deceased client. , NOTE, : Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; section 45:14B-28 amended by the Legislature, L. 1994, c. 134, § 11, eff. Oct. 31, 1994; 1997, c. 379, § 11, eff.