Posted Date | Name of Case (Docket Number) | Type |
[…] The court held a commercial landowner has a duty to take reasonable steps to render a public walkway abutting its property—covered by snow or ice—reasonably safe. The court imposed a duty of ordinary care and identified factors to consider when determining whether the landowner breached that duty, emphasizing that reasonableness is the polestar. |
Appellate | |
STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRIAN HORNE (18-04-0303, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE
(A-0906-19T1)
The spousal privilege prevents a spouse or partner in a civil union of the accused from testifying against the accused. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(2) and N.J.R.E. 501(2). One exception to the privilege is when "the accused is charged with an offense against the spouse or partner, a child of the accused or of the spouse or partner, or a child to whom the accused or the spouse or partner stands in the place of a parent." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(2)(b) and N.J.R.E. 501(2)(b). The court in this opinion determines that the term "child" in the spousal privilege exception refers to an unemancipated child. |
Appellate | |
STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAKE PASCUCCI (18-04-0261, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
(A-4905-17T2)