Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Can courses taken in excess of any requirement carry over into the next compliance period?

Question and Answer

Can courses taken in excess of any requirement carry over into the next compliance period?

Up to 12 credit hours (6 for the transitional period) can be carried over to the next consecutive compliance period (BCLE Reg. 201:3). If the carried over credits are not used in the next consecutive compliance period, they cannot be carried further.

An attorney that is subject to either a compliance audit or required to prove compliance after a period non-compliance must be able to prove any claimed carryover by submitting all attendance records for the prior compliance period.