Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] The effect of that priority would be to bar appellant, DDD, from recovering on its lien against the inherited property of G.W. ("Gabrielle"), an adjudicated incapacitated person.    

     The court concluded the Medicaid Lien Statute and the DDD Lien Statute are not inconsistent with one another.  The Medicaid Lien Statute is clear that although Medicaid liens are "preferred claim[s] against the recipient's estate" and "have a priority equivalent to" N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2(d), N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.2(d)(1) (emphasis added), they cannot come into being until the recipient of the funds has passed away, as "[a] lien may be filed against and recovery sought from the estate of a deceased recipient." N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).  By its plain language, a Medicaid lien may attach only to the estate of a decedent, not the property of a living person.  When both liens exist at the same time, an existing DDD lien cannot take priority over an existing Medicaid lien.