Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Accordingly, the court dismissed the complaint against SHS and Sickles.

In his motion to reconsider, plaintiff argued that because the check was not indorsed, negotiation and transfer, as required by N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(b) and -203 (c), did not occur. Rather, plaintiff argued, defendant's bank made an illegitimate payment that did not satisfy defendant's obligation to pay. On reconsideration, the trial judge relied, in part, on N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) and concluded the defendant's obligation to pay was discharged. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) states: "If a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." Similar to a certified check, "acceptance" in this context refers to a process by which a bank guarantees payment of a draft, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-409(a); the statute does not use the term in its colloquial sense.