Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Are courses that do not focus on the law itself, but still enhance an attorney's skills, eligible for accreditation?

Question and Answer

Are courses that do not focus on the law itself, but still enhance an attorney's skills, eligible for accreditation?

Hybrid programs that cross academic lines but do not deal directly with the practice of law, such as: accounting, medicine, environmental science, may be considered for approval by the Board. In making its determination, the Board must be satisfied that the content of the activity or course will enhance the attorney’s legal skills and/or the ability to practice law (CLE Reg. 301:5).