Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Can I represent myself (appear pro se) in Tax Court?

Question and Answer

Can I represent myself (appear pro se) in Tax Court?

Yes. The only restriction on appearing pro se is that a business other than sole proprietorship that must be represented by an attorney. See Rule 1:21-1(c). Please refer to the Tax Court main page and select the Tax Court Rules for more information.