Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Does New Jersey accept CLE credits from other mandatory CLE jurisdictions?

Question and Answer

Does New Jersey accept CLE credits from other mandatory CLE jurisdictions?

Through reciprocity, New Jersey will accept credits for courses that are not accredited in New Jersey, but are accredited in another mandatory CLE jurisdiction, provided the type of credit/course is not otherwise excluded by the BCLE Regulations  and does not exceed the credits allowed for teaching. Attorneys relying on reciprocity must ensure that they are also meeting the requirements of New Jersey's program. There is no fee for reciprocity. A course taken that has not been approved in a mandatory CLE jurisdiction will not have the benefit of reciprocity (BCLE Reg. 201:4). An attorney can seek credit for such courses with the individual attorney application for CLE credit.