Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Does a provider have to offer a financial hardship policy?

Question and Answer

Does a provider have to offer a financial hardship policy?

Every per-course provider and approved service provider who charges a registration, attendance, or membership fee is required to have a detailed financial hardship policy for lawyers who wish to attend its courses, but for whom the expense of such courses would pose a financial hardship. A financial hardship policy may include the award of scholarships, waivers of course fees, reduced fees, or discounts. The Board would like to see that a provider will offer a scholarship or waive the fee for an attorney who demonstrates a significant hardship, including but not limited to, unemployment. The Board will not approve courses or grant provider status without a financial hardship policy (BCLE Reg. 302:8).