Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

How can I take the deposition of a person who does not live in New Jersey for a case filed in New Jersey?

Question and Answer

How can I take the deposition of a person who does not live in New Jersey for a case filed in New Jersey?

Rule 4:11-5 sets forth three ways in which a deposition may be taken outside New Jersey for use in New Jersey. You may take it on notice to all parties, or in accordance with a commission or letter rogatory issued by a court in this state, or in any manner stipulated to by the parties. The party seeking to take the deposition must apply to the foreign state pursuant to the rules of that state. New Jersey Court Rules are available on our website at njcourts.gov.