Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

What are the obligations of a provider once approved service provider status is obtained?

Question and Answer

What are the obligations of a provider once approved service provider status is obtained?

Once a provider is granted approved service provider status, the courses offered are presumptively approved and the provider need not apply for per-course approval of each course. However, prior to the date of the presentations, but no later than 30 days after the presentation, the approved service provider must submit on-line announcements of each of its CLE activities through the provider’s management page and update the course information if any sessions or locations are changed or added. In addition, approved service providers must give attendees the New Jersey Certificate of Attendance available on the provider management page. The approved service provider is required to maintain all records of attendance for a period of 3 years from the date the course is last given. Providers may be asked to submit information on an attorney’s attendance during the random audit process. Lastly, by January 15 and July 15 of each year, the approved service provider shall also file with the Board a detailed report describing the CLE activities it conducted during the prior six months. The bi-annual report template is available on the provider’s management page. (BCLE Reg. 302:4).