Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

What happens if an attorney does not pay the required fee to the Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection?

Question and Answer

What happens if an attorney does not pay the required fee to the Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection?

The attorney’s name will be entered on a Supreme Court Order declaring them ineligible to practice law in New Jersey. Although this is not a disciplinary action akin to suspension or disbarment, ineligible attorneys are considered not in good standing in New Jersey and may neither practice nor be admitted pro hac vice. By Court Rules 1:28-2 and 1:20-1(d), the attorney is required to pay a $50 fee to be removed from one year's ineligible list or a $100 fee for removal from two or more years' ineligible lists, in addition to the regular and late fees required for each year.