Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

What happens if I don’t report compliance by the end of the grace period and am deemed non-compliant?

Question and Answer

What happens if I don’t report compliance by the end of the grace period and am deemed non-compliant?

When the grace period expires, attorneys will no longer be able to report compliance on the online registration system. Attorneys will find a reporting form on the Board’s website and must submit that completed reporting form to the Board and certificates of attendance proving compliance. In addition, the attorney will be assessed an additional $50 noncompliance fee. Attorneys who fail to report compliance thereafter may be subject to administrative ineligibility to practice New Jersey law (BCLE Reg. 402:1 and 402:3).