Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

What is the specific language that must be used by a provider to advertise a course?

Question and Answer

What is the specific language that must be used by a provider to advertise a course?

When a course has been accredited or a course is offered by an approved service provider, the following language must be used: "This program has been approved by the Board on Continuing Legal Education of the Supreme Court of New Jersey for _____ hours of total CLE credit. Of these, ___ qualify as hours of credit for ethics/professionalism, and ______ qualify as hours of credit toward certification in civil trial law, criminal trial law, workers compensation law and/or matrimonial law." BCLE Reg. 302:10 In addition, providers should note whether the course qualifies under any of the nine specified new admit areas, if applicable.