Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Where do I submit my Certificate of Attendance after I complete a course?

Question and Answer

Where do I submit my Certificate of Attendance after I complete a course?

The New Jersey Continuing Legal Education program is self-reporting and the Board does not track an attorney’s credit-by-credit course work. Attorneys must maintain possession of their Certificates of Attendance for at least three years. In the event of a audit, attorneys will be asked to produce those records to verify compliance. The attorney is responsible for keeping track of the courses he or she takes toward compliance with the NJ mandatory CLE requirement (BCLE Reg. 401:1).