Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Who is exempt from having to take CLE?

Question and Answer

Who is exempt from having to take CLE?

Only attorneys who have been admitted to practice law for 50 years or more in New Jersey or any jurisdiction, those who have reached age seventy-five regardless of length of tenure at the Bar, those on full-time active duty in the military, VISTA or Peace Corps, and those retired completely from the practice of law during the entire compliance period are exempted from the mandatory CLE requirement (BCLE Reg. 202:1).