Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Will the judge need to step down from my case if I file an ACJC complaint?

Question and Answer

Will the judge need to step down from my case if I file an ACJC complaint?

No. The filing of a complaint against a judge does not necessarily require the judge to step down from the case in which the alleged conduct occurred. New Jersey Court Rule 2:15-24.